Oregon Business: 100 Best Companies to work for in Oregon 2022 Oregon Business: 100 Best Green Companies to work for in Oregon 2022
[…] ORS 87.010(2) creates the lien for labor and equipment used in preparing a lot or adjoining street, and ORS 87.010(6) creates the lien for an architect, land surveyor or other person who prepares plans, drawings, surveys or specifications that are used for landscaping or for preparation of a lot or parcel of land.

    ORS 87.025(2) covers the priority of the remainder of the ORS 87.010 liens--those liens created under ORS 87.010(1), (4) and (5) and "perfected under ORS 87.035". In turn, ORS 87.025(7) provides in pertinent part that "[t]he perfection of a lien under ORS 87.035 relates to the date of "commencement of the improvement" as defined in ORS 87.005."

    The text of ORS 87.005(1) is as follows: "Commencement of the improvement means the first actual preparation or construction upon the site or the first delivery to the site of materials of such substantial character as to notify interested persons that preparation or construction upon the site has begun or is about to begin." (emphasis added).

    This definition was added to the Construction Lien Law in 1975 (ch. 466 § 2) as part of House Bill 2336 (1975). Testimony Presented to the Senate Judiciary Committee Concerning House Bill 2336 before the S. Jud. Comm., 1975 Leg., OR (Donald R. Husband, Chairman, Advisory Committee on Lien Law Revision, May 8, 1975).

    Three terms in ORS 87.005(1), "construction", "improvement", and "preparation", are defined in ORS 87.005.

    "Construction" is defined in ORS 87.005(2) to mean "creating or making an improvement or performing an alteration, partial construction, or repair in and upon an improvement."

    "Improvement" is defined in ORS 87.005(5) to mean "a building, wharf, bridge, ditch, flume, reservoir, well, tunnel, fence, street, sidewalk, machinery, aqueduct or other structure or substructure."

    "Preparation" is defined in ORS 87.005(9) to mean "excavating, surveying, landscaping, demolishing or detaching existing structures or leveling, filling in or otherwise making land ready for construction".

    At first glance the ORS 87.005(1) definition of "completion of the improvement" may appear ambiguous because of the proviso at the end. That proviso – "of such substantial character as to notify interested persons that preparation or construction upon the site has begun or is about to begin" – either modifies the preceding phrase "the first delivery to the site of materials" and/or the next preceding phrase "the first actual preparation or construction upon the site." The legislative history does not shed any light on this issue.