By William G. Fig
[…] Conversely, the math works in the claimant’s favor as the amount of the lien claim increases and, as a result, the amount available for attorney fees increases.  This somewhat limits the owner’s benefit of bonding around a lien.  However, absent bonding around a lien, the claimant’s attorney fee claim is uncapped (as is the owner’s exposure thereto) and the fee claim will likely be paid in full so long as there are sufficient funds available from the foreclosure sale of the subject real property.

In addition, under ORS 87.076(3), “[a] person may file a bond or deposit money under subsection (1) or (2) of this section at any time after the claim of lien is filed under ORS 87.035.” (Emphasis added).  This statute can also have a devastating effect on lien claims, especially small ones.