By Tyler J. Volm
[…] Topic: Employment Eligibility Based on Driver’s License (SB 569)
New Law: Prohibits employers from requiring a valid driver’s license as a condition of employment unless the ability to legally drive is an essential function of the job or is related to a legitimate business purpose.
Recommended Action: Update hiring practices and application materials; confirm that Human Resources, Supervisors, and others involved in hiring understand change in law.
Topic: Oregon CROWN Act Amends Anti-Discrimination Laws (HB 2935)
New Law: Adds two new definitions to ORS 659A.001 (anti-discrimination statute) for “protective hairstyle” and “Race.”
Protective hairstyle means “a hairstyle, hair color, or manner of wearing hair that includes, but is not limited to, braids—regardless of whether the braids or created with extensions or styled adornments — locs, and twists.”
Race is defined to include “physical characteristics that are historically associated with race including, but not limited to, natural hair, hair texture, hair type, and protective hairstyles.”